Horsezone News
The Sydney Showjumping Club Jumps Into Spring!
Tom McDermott and CP Romantic Dream (Photo: Christine Johnson) |
The SSJC's "Jump into Spring" show was a huge success with great weather, terrific courses and wonderful jumping. A new initiative by the SSJC Committee, the Jump into Spring title was designed to bring new life and a new competition to the competition calendar.
With four rings, interstate and overseas guest riders a fresh flair was added to the event. Interstate Victorian course designer David Shepherd flew up especially for the day and was supported by David Lawrence, Robert Howarth and Mark Atkins building in the other three rings.
Jan Goulding formerly of Victoria was the Chief judge in the main ring with Joyce Brooks, Linda Beneke and Katrina Dukats officiating judges in the other rings.
Event Coordinator Karinda Alpert said, “This event has been very popular and we hope to include it in our annual program”.
Sponsorship came in the form of donations from Tradestand holders Equessentials, CWD and CF Equestrian Style.
The feature event of the show, the Jump into Spring Grand Prix was a good win to Jamie Kermond on the stunning young stallion ASB Caracas from other locals Sharon Slater on Ulixes and Sheridan Manuel on Carillion M.
Competition continues in the area with “Jumping in the Hawkesbury” on next weekend on 23rd to 25th August in the Hawkesbury Showground and the “Spring Showcase of Showjumping” on 13th to 15th September in the Richmond Polo Fields.
SSJC will resume on 1st September with a training day and the third Sunday, 15th September will also be a training day. Entries must be made through www.globalentriesonline.com.au
RESULTS of SSJC’s JUMP INTO SPRING 18th August 2013
Class 1a Adult 90..
1 Romany Lee Malbec Vevey
2 Karen Higgins Magnum Starblaze
3 Samara Greedy Fourwinds Cruising
4 Milly Clarke Connolleys Tru Bolou
5 Ella Avery Bickley D'Artagnan
6 Lee Sheppard ALB Mockingbird
Class 1b Junior 90..
1 Tegyn Reynolds Masque
2 Katie England Birkalla
3 Ruby Varley He's a Boomer
4 Nicolette Evans Toblerone Experience
5 Ruby Varley Perfect Encounters
Class 2a Adult 1.0..
1 Penny Ledner Cleddau Von Georginus
2 Ernest Connell Kitara Bellefon
3 Emily Warren Rozali Z
4 Rachel Higgins Dusty Rhodes
5 Abby West Calvin Clyde
6 William Mathew First Lieutenant
Class 2b Junior 1.0m
1 Jasmine Wayne Equestrian Excellence Zulu
2 Tegyn Reynolds Masque
3 Ruby Varley Perfect Encounter
4 Carrie Swanston Wally McKenzie
5 Christopher Wyatt La Luna Cojay
6 Sabrina Thompson Royal Liberty
Class 3a Adult 1.10m
1 Ernest Connell Kitora
2 Rachael Higgins Dusty Rhodes
3 Nicola Fernandos Legend
4 Nicola Fernandos Grand Invader
5 Mikhela Robertson Emmaville Dimension
6 Vicky Roycroft Courtney
Class 3b Junior 1.10m
1 Sienna Wier Twins Pocket Watch
2 Jessica Tripp SL Eclipse
3 Annie Ignnavotch Bourbon Jewel
4 Jessica Tripp Brookynite
5 Riley McKillop TM Admiral Venture
6 Samantha Tripp Warrango Jetsen
Class 4a 1.30m Open
1 Lisa Coupe Amaretto Mvnz
2 Valentina Aliprandi Dee Jay West
3 Rod McQueen Asb Vienna
4 Jamie Winning Tularu Balouch
5 Samuel Fasher World News
Class 4b 1.30m Young Rider
1 Tom McDermott Romantic Dream CP
2 Clint Beresford Emmaville Jitterbug
3 Milly Clark Connollys Eclipse
4 Emily Mann Yandoo Spotnick
5 Kelly Slater Silverton
Class 5 1.35/1.40m Grand Prix
1 Jamie Kermond ASB Caracas
2 Sharon Slater CP Ulixes
3 Sheridan Manuel Carillion M
4 Samuel Fasher World News
5 Daniel Engbers Worlds Apart
Class 6a 1.20/1.25m for horses with 29 points & under
1 Monique Barrett CP Fleur De Lyse
2 Daniel Engbers Bittern Park Carlotta
3 James Arkins Gullumae
4 Kathleen Seah He's The One
5 John Cooper Falcon Braddock
Class 6b 1.20/1.25m Open
1 Stephanie McKillop Royal Masquerade
2 Andrew Inglis Black Marlin
3 Ella Avery Yalambi Ultima V
4 Andrew Inglis Twins Quantum
5 Bonnie Martin RR Dyranta
Class 6c 1.20/1.25m Open
1 Elizabeth Crosato Koyuna Bandit
2 Samantha Tripp Flowervale Diamond
3 Elizabeth Crosato Mohawk
4 Jessica Tripp Lovegrove
5 Jessica Langley Cabezo
Class 7a 1.05-1.10m Height Class for horses with 19 points & under
1 James Arkins Bling Du Rouet
2 Ernest Connell Kitara Chandon
3 Elizabeth Koob In The Fashion
4 Coco Miles Emcee Revolver
5 Ernest Connell Kitara Bellefon
6 Aaron Hadlow Ballycastle Betty
Class 7b 1.05-1.10m Height Class for horses with 20 points & over
1 Maddy Smouha Ho Hedge
2 Jess Johnson Ozbred
3 Natalie Mohr Buzz Boy
4 Bradley Arnold-Crooks It's Clyde
5 Jessica Tripp Brooklynite
6 Anna Ignatovich Bourbon Jewel
Class 7b 1.05-1.10m Amateur Class
1 Zac Maher Prohibition
2 Zac Maher Contention
3 Michelle Mercer Star Power
4 Bianca Leong Tatami
5 Nicola Ferendinos Grand Invader
6 Angela McLeod Goron Toron Samuari
Class 8a 1.15m class with horse for 19 points or less
1 Vicki Roycroft Kinnordy Gyllian
2 Pli Kane Ego Landmark
3 Stephanie McKillop TM Ultimate Frizbee
4 Shannon O'Meara Victorioso
5 Amber Fuller The Lion
6 Robyn Ball Molokai
Class 8b 1.15m class with horse for 20 points or more
1 Colleen Brooks Greenbah
2 Vicki Roycroft Kings Style
3 Erin Roddy Wondaree Ash
4 Bradley Arnold-Crooks It's Clyde
5 Jessica Langley Cabezo
6 Erin Roddy Penrose Sundance
Class 8c 1.15m Amateur Class
1 Clare Watkinson With Love
2 Rebecca Stephenson Sailor Vie
3 Clare Watkinson Love Chocolate
4 Isabelle Mirani Purbeck Finale
5 Jess Johnson Ozbred
6 Kimberly Collitis Boambee Crusin
Class 9 45cm OPEN
1 Meg Jeffcoat Time for a spin
2 Alexandra Gostelow Silver Lining
3 Emily Cork Kooyong Maluka
4 Georgia Apps Monty
5 Alexandra Gostelow Mooralong Magic
6 Kristy Lee Hogan Kittani Cape Town
Class 10a 60 cm Ad..
1 Jenny Sheppard Vindolanda
2 Donna Dorahy Sterling Archer
3 Jenny Sheppard William
4 Phillip Favaloro Only Eyes For You
5 Alana Tasker V for Viva
Class 10b 60 cm J..
1 Meg Jeffcoat Time For A Spin
2 Harrison Mohr Beach Boy Bart
3 Tom Grove Join The Dots
4 Macy Beaz Tommy
5 Elissar Maalouf Please Do
Class 11a 70cm Ad..
1 Mandy Bale Crystal Hill Classic Lady
2 Sarah Beale BMG Bubbles
3 Pauline Reynolds Zaydan
4 Sam Fasher Angel
5 Milli Woods La Luna Cucinelli
Class 11b 70cm Jun..
1 Tom Grove Join The Dots
2 Nicolette Evans Midnight Rose
3 Rachael Marren Giuseppe
4 Macy Baez Abstract
5 Harrison Mohr Beach Boy Bart
Class 12a 80 cm A..
1 Sarah-Grace Jones Buddy
2 Karen Higgins Magnum Starblaze
3 Pauline Reynolds Zaydan
4 Milli Woods La Luna Cucinelli
5 Kerrie Johnson Ryan
Class 12b 80cm Ju..
1 Anna Hill Diesel
2 Tom Grove Statford Gamekeeper
3 Macy Baez Abstract
4 Layla Williams Yeah Baby
5 Maddy Robertson Goose
By: SSJC Publicity Officer - Christine Johnson - Email Christine@teamj.com.au
Quick Links
News Search
Categories
- General
- Event Results
- Stallionzone
- Sponsored Shows
- Clubs
- Health
- Feature Horses
- Competitions
- Five Minutes With Horsezone
- Young Riders
- Reviews
- Training and Clinics
- Postcards from the saddle
- 2014 Equitana by HORSE FIRST
- 2013 Equitana
- 2012 Equitana
- 2012 London
- 2011 Equitana
- 2011 Queensland Floods
- 2010 WEG